Consular Processing Lawyer in New York City

If you are living outside of the United States and wish to obtain a Green Card, it is important to have quality legal services within the country to support you as you pursue your goals. If you are lucky enough to be the recipient of an approved immigration petition and visa number, you will need to go through something called consular process, a method of becoming a lawful permanent resident for those abroad. The Law Office of Neal Richardson Datta is an experienced immigration law firm working closely with clients in the United States and those overseas. Our firm provides each client with zealous representation. Each situation gets our full attention. Contact The Law Office of Neal Richardson Datta to discuss your situation and get the legal support you deserve.

What is consular processing?

For those who wish to emigrate to the United States from other countries, you may apply for an immigrant visa at the U.S. Department of State consulate to come to the country and stay as a lawful permanent resident. Consular processing is a complicated and time-consuming process. It is important to fully comply with all requests and steps. Failure to do so could mean a delay or denial.

The immigration petition

The first step in consular processing is to determine your eligibility. For most, you must either have a familial or working relationship established in the United States or apply for refugee, asylum status, or other provision that allows you to come. For those who have a sponsor, either through family or employment, a petition must be filed on your behalf. If you fit into the other categories, you may be allowed to file your own petition to request admittance to the United States.

Awaiting a visa number

If your petition or application is approved by the USCIS, your petition will make its way to the Department of State’s National Visa Center (NVC). If not, the USCIS will send a notice with the reason for the denial and whether you are entitled to appeal. Once the approved petition reaches the National Visa Center, you must wait for a visa number to become available. At this point, visa application fees and supporting documentation may be requested.

Becoming a lawful permanent resident

When a visa is available, you will be scheduled for an interview with the consular office. At this meeting, you may be questioned further about your eligibility. Furthermore, your case will be processed, and a final decision will be made. If successful, you will need to wait for your immigration visa. Once the visa is available, you will need to pay the USCIS immigration fee. You will be provided a visa packet only to be opened by U.S. Customs and Border Protection when you arrive in the country. If you are admitted, you will be a lawful permanent resident, allowed to live and work in the country permanently.  You will need to carry your Green Card at all times.

Contact The Law Office of Neal Richardson Datta

If you are interested in becoming a lawful permanent resident and live abroad, The Law Office of Neal Richardson Datta is ready to guide you through the process. Our extensive experience as immigration attorneys provides clients with effective legal guidance and advice as they pursue their life goal of becoming a Green Card holder. For a phone consultation with our firm, contact The Law Office of Neal Richardson Datta.

Read Our Latest Blogs